Education Series Vol. 6: Abyssinian Oil | What is it and where does it come from?

Abyssinian oil, sometimes referred to as Crambe oil, contains a wide variety of restorative properties that are making waves in the beauty industry. The oil is derived from an oleaginous crop called Crambe Abyssinica and is unlike other oils on the market today. Originating from the highlands of East Africa, the oil is extracted from the plant using a mechanical process, careful not to dispel its rich nutrients. While the oil is named after Abyssinia, the crop is also known to be cultivated in the Mediterranean region in recent years.


Abyssinian Oil For Nail Care


Abyssinian oil is rich in Vitamin E, meaning it’s well-suited to treat and moisturize dry and brittle cuticles and nail beds. As a nail oil, when applied, it provides nourishment to problem areas by strengthening and preventing breakage. Taupe Coat’s cuticle salve, the It's Everything Oil, contains Abyssinian oil which makes it a must-have for the dry winter months. Gently massage the oil into the cuticle once or twice daily and your nails will thank you for it.


What does cuticle oil do?


Another wondrous property of Abyssinian oil is that it’s lightweight and non-greasy and extremely hydrating. The clear, light oil spreads effortlessly and is easily absorbed into your epidermal tissue, the outermost layer of the skin, where it smooths wrinkles and nourishes dry, dehydrated skin.


Environmentally Wise


In addition to its nourishing properties, sourcing this oil is environmentally friendly, as the crop does not require much water as similar plants. Abyssinian provides consumers with a friendly alternative to other oils which species are diminishing or endangered, such as Argon oil.